snowreport.app

Which ski resorts open in November?

27 of the 53 destinations in this index do, and their records could not be further apart: 7 are near-certain, 6 have never once had natural snow on the ground in their own opening week.

10 seasons, the 2016 to 2025 opening weeks · computed 27 August 2026 · natural snow only

Imperial when your device is on a US time zone, metric otherwise, until you choose.

27 of the 53 destinations in the Opening-Week Snow Reliability Index traditionally open in November, more than in any other month. Their records then split violently: 7 were snow-ready in at least 8 of the last 10 seasons, and 6 were not snow-ready in a single one. Whistler Blackcomb tops the month at 10/10 with a mean opening-week depth of 135.9 cm53.5 in; Sierra Nevada sits at 0/10 with 0.6 cm0.2 in.

November is the month where the question is worth asking at all. In October the answer is no almost everywhere; by late December most of these mountains are in winter. November is genuinely uncertain, which is why the ten-season record is worth more here than anywhere else on the calendar.

Opening in the first week of November

3 destinations. Snow-ready means modelled snow depth of at least 30 cm (12 in) on at least 3 of the 7 opening-week days, natural snow only, no snowmaking modelled.

Index #DestinationCountryOpening weekSeasons snow-readyScoreMean depthModel cell
16 Lake Louise Canada Early November 8/10 41.8CM16.5IN 1652M5420FT
42 Breckenridge United States Early November 0/10 10.7CM4.2IN 3793M12444FT
43 Åre Sweden November 0/10 7.9CM3.1IN 412M1352FT

Opening in mid November

4 destinations, windows of 11 to 17 November.

Index #DestinationCountryOpening weekSeasons snow-readyScoreMean depthModel cell
18 Sölden Austria Mid November 6/10 37.6CM14.8IN 2997M9833FT
36 Vail United States Mid November 1/10 13.5CM5.3IN 3432M11260FT
40 Mammoth Mountain United States Mid November 1/10 8.2CM3.2IN 3202M10505FT
46 Killington United States Mid November 0/10 4.4CM1.7IN 1196M3924FT

Opening in late November

20 destinations, windows of 21 to 27 November. This is the largest single opening window in the index.

Index #DestinationCountryOpening weekSeasons snow-readyScoreMean depthModel cell
1 Whistler Blackcomb Canada Late November 10/10 135.9CM53.5IN 664M2178FT
4 Zermatt Switzerland Late November 10/10 76.6CM30.2IN 1608M5276FT
6 Shymbulak Kazakhstan Late November 10/10 65.3CM25.7IN 3222M10571FT
10 St. Moritz Switzerland Late November 9/10 66.9CM26.3IN 2764M9068FT
11 Livigno Italy Late November 9/10 60.8CM23.9IN 1931M6335FT
12 Val Thorens France Late November 9/10 54.8CM21.6IN 2387M7831FT
21 Jackson Hole United States Late November 5/10 29.7CM11.7IN 1966M6450FT
22 Big Sky United States Late November 5/10 25.9CM10.2IN 3246M10650FT
24 Trysil Norway Late November 3/10 18.1CM7.1IN 1064M3491FT
25 Cortina d'Ampezzo Italy Late November 2/10 33.5CM13.2IN 1258M4127FT
27 Telluride United States Late November 2/10 19CM7.5IN 3820M12533FT
29 Aspen Snowmass United States Late November 2/10 17.3CM6.8IN 2587M8488FT
30 Palisades Tahoe United States Late November 2/10 16.7CM6.6IN 1916M6286FT
33 Tremblant Canada Late November 1/10 16.3CM6.4IN 909M2982FT
35 Alta & Snowbird United States Late November 1/10 14.9CM5.9IN 3111M10207FT
37 Park City United States Late November 1/10 13.1CM5.2IN 2146M7041FT
39 Baqueira Beret Spain Late November 1/10 10CM3.9IN 2364M7756FT
47 Nozawa Onsen Japan Late November 0/10 4.3CM1.7IN 1509M4951FT
50 Yongpyong South Korea Late November 0/10 1.1CM0.4IN 1392M4567FT
52 Sierra Nevada Spain Late November 0/10 0.6CM0.2IN 3190M10466FT

The model cell column is the elevation the weather reanalysis assigns to that destination's grid square, being the average of all the terrain inside it. Read a score against the cell, not against the summit: the full index sets out why. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (CC BY 4.0), adapted for display.

What separates the top of November from the bottom

Not altitude. That is the useful finding, and it is visible in two rows of the same table. Whistler Blackcomb is read through a model cell at 664 m2178 ft, the lowest cell of any destination in the index scoring 8 or better, and it is snow-ready in all 10 seasons at a mean of 135.9 cm53.5 in. Breckenridge is read at 3793 m12444 ft, the highest cell of any destination scoring zero, and its first-week-of-November window has not once reached the threshold, averaging 10.7 cm4.2 in.

A Pacific storm track that is already running in November beats three thousand metresten thousand feet of dry continental air that is not. In November, when the storms arrive matters more than how high you stand. By January that stops being true, which is exactly why this index scores the opening week rather than the season.

If you are looking at the American resorts

11 of the November openings are in the United States, and none of them reaches 8 of 10 seasons. The strongest is Big Sky at 5/10 and 25.9 cm10.2 in. That is a coin flip, not a plan. It is also the clearest case in the index of a group of resorts that open on time every year on snow the sky did not provide, which is a real thing to know before you book flights rather than a reason to avoid them.

How to use this before you book

Read the score as the base rate and then check the actual weather. The score tells you what November has historically done at that grid point; it cannot tell you what this November is doing. For that, open the destination file for live model conditions read at summit elevation, or the live board for a whole-hemisphere view in one screen.

Related questions

Answered from the same ten-season record, not from a resort's own calendar.

Is there enough snow to ski in November?

It depends entirely on which mountain. Of the 27 destinations in this index that open in November, 7 had at least 30 cm12 in of natural snow on the ground in their opening week in 8 or more of the last 10 seasons, while 6 managed it in none. November is the month where the choice of resort decides the answer.

Which November opening is the safest bet?

Whistler Blackcomb, which was snow-ready in all 10 of the last 10 opening weeks at a mean modelled depth of 135.9 cm53.5 in, the highest of any November opening in the index. A perfect ten-season record is a strong base rate, not a promise about this year.

Do the big American resorts have snow when they open in November?

Usually not much natural snow. 11 of the November openings in this index are in the United States and the best of them, Big Sky, reached the threshold in 5 of 10 seasons. They open on schedule regardless, on manufactured snow that this index does not model.

December is where the record gets healthy

15 destinations open in December, 5 of them snow-ready in at least 8 of 10 seasons and only 1 in none.

Read the answer
Or take the whole ranking

All 53 destinations in one table, with the season-by-season record behind every score and both tables free to download.

Open the index

More of these: the question index. Live conditions for any of these mountains: the destination files or the live board.